Greece Immigrant Investor Golden Visa

Greece offers cheapest golden visa program in Europe. Investors can buy Greek residency buy purchasing a property for EUR 250,000 in Greece.

The Immigration and Social Integration Code (Law 4251/2014, Government Gazette  1, no 80) contains provisions that facilitate the stay of third-country investors, whose investments are characterized as strategic investments, via the provision of extended stay time limits for the representatives of investment bodies and their partners.

  • 100% Real estate investment in Greece
  • Immigrate to Europe with family.
  • Travel freely within Schengen
  • Immediate permanent residency in Greece
  • No language tests, no business experience, no medical tests
  • No minimum stay requirements

Permanent residence permit of the investor (Article 20)

1. By decision of the Secretary General of the Decentralized Administration,  residence permit for five years, subject to renewal,  is granted to  a third country national who:

(a) has legally entered the country with any type of visa or legally resides in the country, even if the type of residence permit  that he possesses,  does not permit change of purpose.

(b) has  personally the full ownership, possession and peaceful enjoyment of real estate property in Greece. In the case of jointly owned property, worth 250,000 euro, the right of residence is granted only if the owners of the property are spouses with indivisible shares in the property. In all other cases of joint ownership, the right of residence is granted only if the   joint ownership rate of each joint owner is worth 250,000 euro.

(c) has the full ownership, possession and peaceful enjoyment of real estate property in Greece via a legal entity, whose shares  are fully owned by him.

(d) has concluded an agreement for at least  ten years lease of hotel accommodation or  furnished tourist residences in  tourist accommodation complexes, pursuant to the Article 8 par. 2 of the Law 4002/2011 (Government Gazette 1, no 180).

(e) has concluded  a time sharing agreement pursuant to the provisions of the Law 1652/1986 “Time sharing agreement and related issues” (Government Gazette  1, no 167), as in force.

2. The minimum value of the real estate property, as well as the contractual consideration of hotel accommodation or tourist residences leases of this Article, is determined at two hundred and fifty thousand (250,000) euro and must have been paid in full upon the signing of the contract.

Minimum Investment

EUR 250,000 in Property

You will receive permanent residence permit (PR) valid for 5 years and then renewable after then. No requirement to live in Greece. The processing time is about 1 month.

Greek Citizenship

After 7 years of living in Greece

Private Consultation

Name (required)

Email (required)

Investment amount:

Nationality

Phone

Please call me

I am interested in:

Your Message